James Beard Foundation Awards
Articles

James Beard Foundation/Perrier-Jouët Restaurant Awards 1997

Winners announced May 5, 1997

FARBERWARE MILLENNIUM COOKWARE OUTSTANDING CHEF AWARD

The working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Must have been a working chef for the past five years.

– Award winner
Thomas Keller
The French Laundry
6640 Washington Street
Yountville, CA 94559
707-944-2380

Gray Kunz
Lespinasse
St. Regis Hotel
2 E. 55th Street
New York, NY 10022
212-339-6719 Emeril Lagasse
Emeril’s
800 Tchoupitoulas
New Orleans, LA 70130
504-528-9393

Nobu Matsuhisa
Matsuhisa
129 N. La Cienga Blvd.
Beverly Hills, CA 90211
(310) 659-9639
and Nobu
105 Hudson St.
New York, NY 10013
(212) 219-0500

Charlie Trotter
Charlie Trotter’s
816 W. Armitage Avenue
Chicago, IL 60614
312-248-6228

PERRIER OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT AWARD

The restaurant in the U.S. that serves as a national standard bearer of consistency of quality and excellence in food, atmosphere and service. Restaurant must have been in operation for the past ten years.

Gotham Bar & Grill
Owners: Alfred Portale, Jerome Kretchmer and
Richard Rathe
Chef: Alfred Portale
12 E. 12th Street
New York, NY 10003
212-620-4020

Le Bec-Fin
Owner: Georges Perrier
Chef: Georges Perrier
1523 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19102
215-567-1000

Le Bernardin
Owner: Maguy Le Coze
Chef: Eric Ripert
155 West 51st Street
New York, NY 10019
212-489-1515

Masa’s
Owner: Bill Kimpton
Chef: Julian Serrano
648 Bush Street
San Francisco, CA 94108
415-989-7154

– Award winner
Union Square Cafe
Owner: Danny Meyer
Chef: Michael Romano
21 E. 16th Street
New York, NY 10003
212-243-4020

BEST NEW RESTAURANT AWARD

A restaurant opened in 1996 that already displays excellence in food, beverage and service and is likely to make a significant impact in years to come.

Lespinasse
Owner: ITT Sheraton Corp.
Chef: Troy Dupruy
923 16th Street
Washington, DC 20006
202-879-6900

Osteria del Circo
Owner: Mario, Marco & Mauro Maccioni
Chef: Pascal Caillot, Alessandro Giuntoli,
Michelle Gilardi
120 West 55th Street
New York, NY 10019
212-265-3636

Palace Kitchen
Chef/Owner: Tom Douglas
2030 Fifth Avenue
Seattle, WA 98121
206-448-2001

– Award winner
Rose Pistola
Owner: Reed Hearon
Chef: Scot Warner
532 Columbus Avenue
San Francisco, CA 94133
415-399-0499

Spruce
Owner: Dan Sachs
Chef: Keith Luce
238 East Ontario Street
Chicago, IL 60611
312-642-3757

PERRIER-JOUËT RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR

A chef, age 30 or younger, who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to make a significant industry impact in years to come.

Stephan Chiappetti
Mango
712 North Clark Street
Chicago, IL 60610
312-337-5440

Anne Kearney
Peristyle
1041 Dumaine
New Orleans, LA 70116
504-593-9535

– Award winner
Michael Mina
Aqua
252 California Street
San Francisco, CA 94111
415-956-9662

Marcus Samuelsson
Aquavit
13 West 54th Street
New York, NY 10019
212-307-7311

David Walzog
Tapika
950 Eighth Avenue
New York, NY 10019
212-397-3737

CAFÉ DE COLUMBIA OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF AWARD

A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries or breads who serves as a national standard bearer of excellence. Must have been a pastry chef or baker for the past five years.

Ann Amernick
Cashion’s Eat Place
1819 Columbia Road
Washington, DC 20009
202-797-1819

Karen Barker
Magnolia Grill
1002 Ninth Street
Durham, NC 27705
919-286-3609

Bruno Feldeisen
Fifty Seven Fifty Seven
The Four Seasons Hotel
57 East 57th Street
New York, NY 10022
212-758-5757

– Award winner
Richard Leach
Park Avenue Cafe
100 E. 63rd Street
New York, NY 10021
212-644-1900

Amy Scherber
Amy’s Bread
75 Ninth Avenue
New York, NY 10011
(212) 462-4338

PERRIER-JOUËT AMERICA’S BEST CHEFS

Chefs who have set new or consistent standards of excellence in their respective regions. Chef may be from any kind of dining establishment and must have been a working chef for at least five years. The three most recent years must have been spent in the region where chef is presently working.

CALIFORNIA

Susan Feniger & Mary Sue Milliken
Border Grill
1445 Fourth Street
Santa Monica, CA 90401
310-451-1655

– Award winner
Hubert Keller
Fleur de Lys
777 Sutter Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
415-673-7779

Nancy Oakes
Boulevard
1 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
415-543-6084

Cindy Pawlcyn
Mustard’s Grill
7399 St. Helena Highway
Yountville, CA 94558
707-944-2424

Judy Rodgers
Zuni Cafe
1658 Market
San Francisco, CA 94102
415-552-2522

MID-ATLANTIC

Jeffrey Buben
Vidalia
1990 M Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20036
202-659-1990

Yannick Cam
Coco Loco
810 Seventh Street, NW
Washington, DC 20001
202-289-0011

Philippe Chin
Chanterelles
1312 Spruce Street
Philadelphia, PA 19107
215-735-7551

– Award winner
Susanna Foo
Susanna Foo
1512 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19120
215-545-2666

Gérard Pangaud
Gérard’s Place
915 15th Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20005
202-737-4445

MIDWEST

Debbie Gold & Michael Smith
An American Restaurant
200 East 25th Street
Kansas City, MO 64108
816-426-1133

– Award winner
Roland Liccioni
Le Francais
269 S. Milwaukee Avenue
Wheeling, IL 60090
708-541-7470

Harlan Peterson
Tapawingo
9502 Lake Street
Ellsworth, MI 49729
616-588-7971

Arun Sampanthavivat
Arun
4156 N. Kedzie Avenue
Chicago, IL 60618
312-539-1909

Gabino Sotelino
Ambria
2300 Lincoln Plaza West
Chicago, IL 60614
773-472-5959

Sarah Stegner
The Dining Room at
The Ritz-Carlton
160 E. Pearson Street
Chicago, IL 60611
312-266-1000

NEW YORK CITY

Lidia Bastianich
Felidia Ristorante
243 E. 58th Street
New York, NY 10022
212-758-1479

Terrence Brennan
Picholine
35 West 64th Street
New York, NY 10023
212-724-8585

Tom Colicchio
Gramercy Tavern
42 East 20th Street
New York, NY 10003
212-477-0777

– Award winner
Charles Palmer
Aureole
34 East 61st Street
New York, NY 10022
212-319-1660

Anne Rosenzweig
Arcadia
21 E. 62nd Street
New York, NY 10021
212-223-2900

NORTHEAST

– Award winner
Jody Adams
Rialto
The Charles Hotel
1 Bennett St.
Cambridge, MA 02138
617-661-5050

Stan Frankenthaler
Salamander Restaurant
Carter Ink Building
1 Athenaeum Street
Cambridge, MA 02142
617-225-2121

Jean-Louis Gerin
Restaurant Jean-Louis
61 Lewis Street
Greenwich, CT 06830
203-622-8450

Susan Regis
Biba
272 Boylston Street
Boston, MA 02116
617-426-7878

Pat & Bruce Tillinghast
New Rivers
7 Steeple Street
Providence, RI 02903
401-751-0350

NORTHWEST

Sam Choy
Sam Choy’s
449 Kapahulu Avenue
Honolulu, HI 96815
808-732-8645
and Kailua Kona, HI

Jean-Marie Josselin
A Pacific Cafe
4937 Alani Place
Kapaa Kauai, HI 96746
808-822-0013

– Award winner
Jeem Han Lock
Wild Ginger
1400 Western Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101
206-623-4450 Thierry Rautureau
Rover’s
2808 E. Madison Street
Seattle, WA 98112
206-325-7442

Jerry Traunfeld
The Herbfarm
32804 Issaquah-
Fall City Road
Fall City, WA 98024
206-222-7103

SOUTHEAST

Ben Barker
Magnolia Grill
1002 Ninth Street
Durham, NC 27705
919-286-3609

Frank Brigtsen
Brigtsen’s
723 Dante Street
New Orleans, LA 70118
504-861-7610

Raji Jallepalli
Raji
712 W. Brookhaven Circle
Memphis, TN 38117
901-685-8723

Louis Osteen
Louis’ Charleston Grill
224 King Street
Charleston, SC 29401
803-577-4522

– Award winner
Norman Van Aken
Norman’s
21 Almeria Avenue
Coral Gables, FL 33134
305-446-6767

SOUTHWEST

Michael Cordua
Churrascos
9705 Westheimer
Houston, TX 77042
713-952-1988

– Award winner
George Mahaffey
Restaurant at Little Nell
675 E. Durant Street
Aspen, CO 81611
303-920-6330

Robert McGrath
Windows on the Green
The Phoenician
6000 E. Camelback Road
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
602-423-2530

Roxsand Scocos
RoxSand
Biltmore Fashion Park
2594 E. Camelback Road
Phoenix, AZ 85016
602-381-0444

Alessandro Stratta
Mary Elaine’s
The Phoenician
6000 E. Camelback Road
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
602-423-2530

Janos Wilder
Janos
150 N. Main Avenue
Tucson, AZ 85701
602-884-9426

HUDSON VALLEY FOIE GRAS OUTSTANDING WINE SERVICE AWARD

A restaurant that displays and encourages excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, knowledgeable staff and efforts to educate customers about wine. Restaurant must have been in operation at least five years.

Campanile
624 S. La Brea Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90036
213-938-1447

– Award winner
The Four Seasons
99 East 52nd Street
New York, NY 10022
212-754-9494

Pacific Edge at The Highland’s Inn
Highway 1
Carmel, CA 93921
408-624-3801

Patina
5955 Melrose Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90038
213-467-1108

Sparks Steak House
210 East 46th Street
New York, NY 10022
212-687-4855

HUDSON VALLEY FOIE GRAS OUTSTANDING WINE AND SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL AWARD

A winemaker, brewer or spirits professional who has made significant national impact in the wine and spirits industry. Must have been in profession at least five years.

– Award winner
Zelma Long
Simi Winery
16275 Healdsburg Avenue
Healdsburg, CA 95448
707-433-6981

Fritz Maytag
Anchor Brewing Co.
1705 Mariposa Street
San Francisco, CA 94107
415-863-8350

Robert Parker
The Wine Advocate
P.O. Box 311
Monkton, MD 21111
410-329-6477

Larry Stone
Rubicon
558 Sacramento Street
San Francisco, CA 94111
415-434-4100

Helen Turley
Turley/Marcassin Vineyards
3358 St. Helena Highway
St. Helena, CA 94581
707-963-0940

MASTERCARD OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD

A restaurant that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service. Must have been in operation for the past five years.

Charlie Trotter’s
Chef/Owner: Charlie Trotter
816 W. Armitage Avenue
Chicago, IL 60614
312-248-6228Emeril’s
Chef/Owner: Emeril Lagasse
800 Tchoupitoulas
New Orleans, LA 70130
504-528-9393

Fleur de Lys
Chef/Owner: Hubert Keller
777 Sutter Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
415-673-7779

– Award winner
Inn at Little Washington
Owners: Reinhardt Lynch
Patrick O’Connell
Middle & Main Street
Washington, VA 22747
540-675-3800

Lespinasse
Owner: ITT Sheraton
St. Regis Hotel
2 E. 55th Street
New York, NY 10022
212-339-6719

JAMES BEARD FOUNDATION & INTERIOR DESIGN MAGAZINE

OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT DESIGN

For the best restaurant design or renovation since January 1, 1994

Designers: Rachel Crowl, Louis Ulrich, Marianne Wander
Design Firm: FFKR Architects
Address: 132 Pierpont Avenue
Salt Lake City, UT 84101
Telephone: 801-521-6186
Project: Metropolitan
Address: 173 West Broadway
Salt Lake City, UT 84101

Designer: Kevin Dakan, Jim Gauer
Design Firm: James Gauer Architect
Address: 118 Chambers Street
New York, NY 10007
Telephone: 212-587-3266
Project: Senza Nome
Address: 1675 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10128

– Award winner
Designers: Roger Ferris, Richard Munday, Robert Parisot
Design Firm: Ferris Architects
Address: 90 Post Road East
Westport, CT 06880
Telephone: 203-222-4848
Project: Paci Restaurant
Address: 96 Station Street
Southport, CT 06490

Designers: Niels Guldager, David Rockwell
Design Firm: Rockwell Architecture, Planning & Design, P.C.
Address: 5 Union Square West
New York, NY, 10003
Telephone: 212-463-0334
Project: Tapika Restaurant
Address: 950 Eighth Avenue
New York, NY 10019 Designers: Alex Locadia,

Guisi Mastro, Christopher Owles
Design Firm: Afuture Company
Address: 285 West Broadway
New York, NY 10013
Telephone: 212-334-6477
Project: Savannah
Address: 433 Washington Avenue
Miami Beach, FL 33139

JAMES BEARD FOUNDATION & INTERIOR DESIGN MAGAZINE

OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT GRAPHICS

For the best restaurant graphics executed since January 1, 1994

Designers: Susanne Connors, Grasse
Design Firm: Gyro World Advertising
Address: 220 West Rittenhouse Square
Philadelphia, PA 19103
Telephone: 215-732-7974
Project: Cafe Republic
Address: 2201 South Street
Philadelphia, PA 19147

Designer: Pamela Gaudreault, Keith Jakobsen, Glen Meikle
Design Firm: Keith Jakobsen Design
Address: 238 West Fifth Avenue
Vancouver, British Columbia V5Y 1J4
Telephone: 604-873-6888
Project: Ecco Il Pane
Address: 2563 West Broadway
Vancouver, British Columbia V6K 2E8

– Award winner
Designer: Tracy Moon
Design Firm: Aerial
Address: 58 Federal
San Francisco, CA 94107
Telephone: 415-957-9761
Project: Lenox Room
Address: 1278 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10021

What do you have to say?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *